How much does a website cost in Belfast?

At Web Design Belfast, websites cost £199 for one page, £499 for five pages and £799 for five pages with logo design. The eCommerce add-on costs £199. Hosting is £25 a month or £250 a year. SEO and mobile-friendly design are included on every website. Here’s a full breakdown, followed by answers to the questions I’m asked most.

Prices at a glance

Startup, 1 page£199
Business, 5 pages£499
Business Plus£799
Online shops+£199 add-on
Extra pages£100 each
Hosting£25/month

SEO and mobile-friendly design included on every site.

  • No.1 on Google for “web design Belfast”
  • Google reviews, rated Excellent
  • 20+ years designing websites

Website prices

One-off build prices, with hosting on top. Read the pricing FAQ.

Startup

£199

One page to get a new business online.

  • One-page website
  • SEO basics included
  • Mobile friendly
  • Submitted to Google

Choose Startup

Best seller

Business

£499

Five pages: Home, About, Services, Portfolio and Contact.

  • Five-page website
  • SEO basics included
  • Mobile friendly
  • Submitted to Google

Choose Business

Business Plus

£799

Five pages, plus a logo and your listings set up.

  • Everything in Business
  • Logo design
  • Facebook and Google Business listings

Choose Business Plus

eCommerce add-on £199Added to any package, with payments, postage, policy pages and 10 products. About the eCommerce add-on
Hosting £25 a monthOr £250 a year. Domain, SSL, backups, security, updates and email included.
Extra pages £100Add pages to any website package as your business grows.

Online shop prices

Add a shop to any website package for £199. Every shop includes payments, postage, policy pages, your first 10 products and training so you can add more yourself. About the eCommerce add-on.

eCommerce add-on£199
Products included10
Extra products£10 each
Hosting£25 a month or £250 a year

Hosting only and Microsoft 365

Services for businesses that already have a website, or need email and Office set up properly.

Hosting only

£25 a month, or £250 a year

Move your existing website to Web Design Belfast hosting, with free migration. Backups, security, updates, SSL and a 2GB email account included. About hosting transfer

Microsoft 365

from £9.50 per user a month

Business Basic £9.50, Standard £30.50 or Premium £41.50 per user a month, plus £90 setup per licence. No VAT to add. About Microsoft 365

Included with every website

No hidden extras. These come as standard, whichever package you choose.

SEO built in

Search engine optimisation on every page, and your site is submitted to Google.

Mobile-friendly

Responsive design that works on phones, tablets and desktops.

Edit it yourself

Built on WordPress, so you can update text and add content.

Hosted and looked after

Hosting covers your domain, SSL, backups, security, updates and a 2GB email account.

Want more enquiries after launch?

Your website comes with SEO basics. When you’re ready to grow, add ongoing SEO, Google Ads, or both.

Ongoing SEO

Monthly work to climb Google and show up in AI answers for the searches your customers use.

£200 a month

About SEO

Google Ads management

Ads set up, watched and improved so you get enquiries from day one.

£100 a month + ad budget paid to Google

About Google Ads

How it works

See your price up front, then your website is built within a week.

  1. Price it

    Pick your package and add-ons on the enquiry form and see your fixed price as you go.

  2. Book in

    I’ll be in touch within one working day. A 50% deposit books your slot.

  3. Build

    You send your business information, and I build your site within one week.

  4. Review

    Check the finished site and ask for changes.

  5. Launch

    Once you’re happy, the final 50% is paid and your site goes live.

Website cost FAQs

Answers to the questions I get asked most about price.

How much does a website cost in Belfast?

At Web Design Belfast, a one-page Startup website costs £199, a five-page Business website costs £499, and Business Plus (five pages plus logo design and Facebook and Google Business listings) costs £799. Extra pages are £100 each. Every website also needs a hosting package, which costs £250 a year or £25 a month.

What do I get with the £199 Startup website?

A one-page website that holds all your key business information. It is mobile-friendly, has search engine optimisation applied, and is submitted to Google for indexing. It is the simplest way to get a new business online.

What is the difference between the Business and Business Plus packages?

Both are five-page websites, typically Home, About, Services, Portfolio and Contact, with SEO, mobile-friendly design and Google indexing. Business costs £499. Business Plus costs £799 and adds logo design plus your Facebook and Google Business listings.

How much does an eCommerce website cost?

The eCommerce system costs £199 on top of any website package. It includes payment gateway setup, postage rate setup, T&Cs, privacy and refund pages, shop training and your first 10 products. Extra products are £10 each. eCommerce hosting costs the same as any website: £25 a month or £250 a year. See eCommerce packages.

Are there any ongoing costs?

Yes, hosting. Every website is hosted on Web Design Belfast’s servers, at £250 a year or £25 a month for a standard website. This covers domain name registration, hosting, monthly backups, security, backend updates, one 2GB professional email account and an SSL certificate. Because every site is hosted in-house, it is kept backed up, secure and up to date for you.

How long does it take to build a website?

You see your fixed price on the enquiry form. Once the 50% deposit is paid and I have your business information, your website is built within one week.

How do payments work?

A 50% deposit is paid before production starts, and the final 50% when your website is finished and ready to go live.

Do I need to write the content for my website?

Yes. You supply the text for your website in a document, and it is then designed and laid out for you.

Is SEO included?

Yes. Search engine optimisation is applied to every page of every website at no extra charge, and every new website is submitted to Google for indexing. Web Design Belfast’s own website ranks No.1 on Google for “web design Belfast”. Ongoing SEO is available for £200 a month, and Google Ads management for £100 a month plus your ad budget. About SEO or Google Ads.

Can I update my website myself?

Yes. Websites are built on WordPress, a content management system that lets you edit text and add content yourself. eCommerce clients can also add their own products once a category has been set up, which keeps costs down.

Will my website work on mobile phones?

Yes. Every website uses responsive design, so it adapts to phones, tablets and desktop computers at no extra charge.

Do you only work with businesses in Belfast?

No. Web Design Belfast works with businesses across the whole of the UK and Ireland, including Northern Ireland, England, Scotland, Wales and the Republic of Ireland. Clients outside Belfast are looked after remotely by phone and email, with the same process and prices.

Who will I be dealing with?

Paul Miller, who runs Web Design Belfast. Paul has over 20 years’ experience designing websites and handles every project personally, from quote to design, build, launch and hosting. About Paul.

See your price in a minute

Pick what you need and the form adds up your fixed price as you go. No obligation, no VAT to add.